International nurse Canada Work Permit and Permanent Resident Application Procedure

7 Jul

By:  http://www.SkyBluweCross.org

Canada and the United States both offer numerous immigration options to foreign nurses. A proper understanding of the different immigration procedures will help a foreign nurse in dealing with the process in a better manner. An important point to keep in mind is to choose a program that best suits his or her professional, educational and financial capacities.
The future employer should submit a request to hire the foreign nurse applicant. This request is submitted to a Human Resources and Skills Development Center. A form provided by HRSDC must be filled out. The prospective employer is required to show he or she made an effort to find a local caregiver before approval will be given. Once HRSDC approves the employment offer, a confirmation letter is sent to the employer. The letter requires the prospective employer to send a copy of the same to the foreign nurse applicant.
Once the foreign nurse receives the above-mentioned letter, the next step is to contact the visa office and submit a visa application for a work permit
An option to apply for Permanent Resident Status

After completing two years of employment as a live-in-caregiver, a foreign nurse can apply for permanent resident status, within Canada. This procedure takes about six months.
Comparisons
The Unites States and Canada have different immigration procedures for foreign nurses, but there are also some similarities.
The Free Trade Agreements* between both countries facilitate entry for certain types of foreign nurse applicants without requiring validation of their employment authorization.
The Immigration Officers at the Port of Entry of both countries are given the power to decide admissibility.
In both countries, a foreign nurse is allowed to apply for conversion of his or her status from temporary to permanent. and
Both countries allow a foreign nurse to apply for extension of his or her stay.
The point system selection criteria for immigration to Canada under Federal Skilled Workers Program, the provincial nominee programs of certain provinces in the country, and the work permit requirements are some of the factors which make immigration procedure to Canada different from the United States . In the United States a sponsoring employer is a pre-requisite to permanent immigration. In Canada there is no such pre-requisite.

*Free Trade Agreements
To date Canada has signed only two free trade agreements: NAFTA, covering the United States and Mexico and CCFTA covering Chile. The following applies only to applicants from those countries.
Eligibility
Generally, an application for a work permit should be by applicants from outside Canada at the Canadian Consulate in their home country. However, foreign registered nurses (possessing state/provincial license or Licenciatura Degree) who are citizens of the participating North American Free Trade Agreement countries and have pre-arranged employment with a Canadian employer can apply for a work permit directly at a Canadian Port of Entry. A job validation from HRSDC is not required for these professionals.
Requirements
A foreign nurse entering Canada must provide professional services, in the field of qualification and not in any other area,. The work profile of the employment in Canada should conform to the job duties of the profession listed under the respective Free Trade Agreement lists, namely, nursing.
If the foreign registered nurse possesses a baccalaureate degree, it need not be in a NAFTA/CCFTA-signatory nation. But the credentials and licenses should be obtained from the NAFTA/CCFTA-signatory country to be qualified for a work permit.
The work permit will be given to the foreign registered nurse, at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry. Relevant documents like, passport, proof of citizenship, etc. are required to be presented.
Duration
The duration of NAFTA/CCFTA Professional status is for an initial period of one year. Any number of one-year extensions can be obtained. However, the employment undertaken should be temporary in nature, and not permanent
Reference: http://www.myworkvisa.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: